Website Terms of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Cambridge BID’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Cambridge BID’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Dashwood House, 185 East Road, Cambridge, CB1 1BG.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

• The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

• This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. To read cookies policy click here

• Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

• Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which Cambridge BID and its employees or other representatives shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

• This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

• All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, Cambridge BID are acknowledged on the website.

• Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

• From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

• Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Data protection policy

Our data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

We are committed to:

 

    • ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below;
    • meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
    • ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
    • processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfil legal requirements
    • taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
    • establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
    • ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
    • providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
    • ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
    • ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
    • providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
    • ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
    • ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, is dealt with effectively and promptly
    • regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation.

Data protection principles

1.Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.

2.Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.

3.Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

4.Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

5.Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998.

7.Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

8.Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.